UNC-Chapel Hill Fed Challenge Team

Fall 2022 competition

Presentation Team
Members: Nicholas Carney, Drake Dowd, Colin Exum, Anthony Hui, Sarah Larino (Captain), Connor Muccio

Meetings:
Mondays, 5:30-6:30pm, Gardener 209; anyone is welcome to observe
Wednesdays, 5:30-6:30pm, remote

Research Team
Leads: Bhairavi Jayaraman, Aayush Tharval

Meetings:
Tuesdays, 6:00-7:00pm, Gardener 209; anyone is welcome to attend


Team Structure

  • Presentation Team: Group of 5 students (plus alternates) that represents UNC-CH in the competition.
  • Research Team: 15-25 students that support the presentation team in data collection, presentation development, and research

Course Credit

  • Team members may receive course credit for their participation.  Contact Prof. Aguilar for further details.

  • 2020 – District Finalist; Branch Winner

    [Patrick Barley, Brady Gingrich (Captain), Gabriel Juedemann, Sarah Larino, Sidd Mehta, Connor Muccio, Karl Vesely]
  • 2019 – District Finalist; Branch Winner

    [Brady Gingrich, Zach Edwards (Captain), Ayush Jha, Ellen Wang, Will Lindayen, Sidd Mehta]
  • 2018 – District Finalist; Branch Winner

    [Kent Andrews, Zach Edwards, Zac Gonzalez, Tyler Gwinn (Captain), John Suggs, Ellen Wang]
  • 2017 – District Finalist; Branch Winner

    [Michael Coss, Tyler Gwinn, Ziyu Liao, Hop Matthews, Lucas McCallen, Zach Saunders (Captain)]
  • 2016 – Honorable Mention @ Branch Competition

    [Mijal Bucay (Captain), James Creissen, Ben Horlick, Paul Kushner, Zach Saunders, Tyler Tirpak]
  • 2015 – 2nd Place @ National Competition, District Winner, Branch Winner

    [Mijal Bucay, Brian Bartholomew, Ben Director, Hailey Jacob, Dashiell Mace, Tyler Tirpak, Meiyao Tysinger, James Williams (Captain)]
  • 2014 – Honorable Mention @ National Competition, District Winner, Branch Winner
  • 2013 – 2nd Place @ Branch Competition
  • 2012 – District Finalist, Branch Winner
  • 2011 – Honorable Mention @ National Competition, District Winner, Branch Winner
  • 2010 – District Finalist, Branch Winner
  • 2009 – District Finalist, Branch Winner
  • 2008 – District Finalist, Branch Winner
  • 2007 – District Finalist, Branch Winner
Print Friendly, PDF & Email