UNC-Chapel Hill Fed Challenge Team

Spring 2022 competition

The UNC Fed Challenge club is hosting an internal competition this Spring. You can learn more details here.

2021 Presentation Team

  • Nicholas Carney, Drake Dowd, Colin Exum, Gabriel Juedemann, Arya Kode, Sarah Larino (Captain), Connor Muccio, Colin Park
  • Advisor – Dr. Mike Aguilar (maguilar@live.unc.edu)

Team Structure

  • Presentation Team: Group of six students that represents UNC-CH in the competition.
  • Research Team: 15-25 students that support the presentation team in data collection, presentation development, and research

Course Credit

  • Team members may receive course credit for their participation.  Contact Prof. Aguilar for further details.

[slider interval=”6000″ controls=”true” bullets=”true” pause=”hover” wrap=”true”]

[slide title=”Virtual Branch 2020″ image=”http://fedchallenge.web.unc.edu/wp-content/uploads/sites/12737/2020/12/Fed-Challenge-Photo-2020-scaled.jpg” active=”active”][/slide]

[slide title=”Branch 2019″ image=”http://fedchallenge.web.unc.edu/wp-content/uploads/sites/12737/2020/01/Fed-Challenge.jpg”][/slide]

[slide title=”Branch 2018″ image=”http://fedchallenge.web.unc.edu/wp-content/uploads/sites/12737/2018/12/WakeForest2018-e1544016226850.jpg”][/slide]

[slide title=”District 2017″ image=”http://fedchallenge.web.unc.edu/wp-content/uploads/sites/12737/2017/11/2017Richmond.jpg”][/slide]
[slide title=”Nationals 2015″ image=”http://fedchallenge.web.unc.edu/wp-content/uploads/sites/12737/2016/08/FedChallenge-Nationals-2015-v2.jpg”][/slide]
[slide title=”Nationals 2015″ image=”http://fedchallenge.web.unc.edu/wp-content/uploads/sites/12737/2016/08/FedChallenge-Nationals-2015-v1.jpg”][/slide]
[slide title=”Branch 2016″ image=”http://fedchallenge.web.unc.edu/wp-content/uploads/sites/12737/2016/08/2016Elon.jpg”][/slide]
[slide title=”District 2015″ image=”http://fedchallenge.web.unc.edu/wp-content/uploads/sites/12737/2016/08/2015District.jpeg”][/slide]
[slide title=”Branch 2015″ image=”http://fedchallenge.web.unc.edu/wp-content/uploads/sites/12737/2016/08/2015Charlotte.jpg”][/slide]
[slide title=”Nationals 2014″ image=”http://fedchallenge.web.unc.edu/wp-content/uploads/sites/12737/2016/08/2014DC.jpg”][/slide]
[slide title=”Branch 2014″ image=”http://fedchallenge.web.unc.edu/wp-content/uploads/sites/12737/2016/08/2014Charlotte.jpg”][/slide]

[slide title=”Branch 2011″ image=”http://fedchallenge.web.unc.edu/wp-content/uploads/sites/12737/2016/08/Richmond2011.jpg”][/slide]
[/slider]

  • 2020 – District Finalist; Branch Winner

    [Patrick Barley, Brady Gingrich (Captain), Gabriel Juedemann, Sarah Larino, Sidd Mehta, Connor Muccio, Karl Vesely]

  • 2019 – District Finalist; Branch Winner

    [Brady Gingrich, Zach Edwards (Captain), Ayush Jha, Ellen Wang, Will Lindayen, Sidd Mehta]

  • 2018 – District Finalist; Branch Winner

    [Kent Andrews, Zach Edwards, Zac Gonzalez, Tyler Gwinn (Captain), John Suggs, Ellen Wang]

  • 2017 – District Finalist; Branch Winner

    [Michael Coss, Tyler Gwinn, Ziyu Liao, Hop Matthews, Lucas McCallen, Zach Saunders (Captain)]

  • 2016 – Honorable Mention @ Branch Competition

    [Mijal Bucay (Captain), James Creissen, Ben Horlick, Paul Kushner, Zach Saunders, Tyler Tirpak]

  • 2015 – 2nd Place @ National Competition, District Winner, Branch Winner

    [Mijal Bucay, Brian Bartholomew, Ben Director, Hailey Jacob, Dashiell Mace, Tyler Tirpak, Meiyao Tysinger, James Williams (Captain)]

  • 2014 – Honorable Mention @ National Competition, District Winner, Branch Winner
  • 2013 – 2nd Place @ Branch Competition
  • 2012 – District Finalist, Branch Winner
  • 2011 – Honorable Mention @ National Competition, District Winner, Branch Winner
  • 2010 – District Finalist, Branch Winner
  • 2009 – District Finalist, Branch Winner
  • 2008 – District Finalist, Branch Winner
  • 2007 – District Finalist, Branch Winner